CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:240 B88369

Mr. D. J. Patel
National Diamond Products, Inc.
9 Dayton Dr. #54C
Edison, New Jersey 08820

RE: The tariff classification of Dellium Gum from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated August 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on your letter, Dellium Gum is a 100% natural gum used in religious ceremonies.

The applicable subheading for Dellium Gum will be 1301.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lac; natural gums, resins, gum-resins and oleoresins (for example, balsams): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division